Program

We are happy to announce that the APSA conference program is now online. Note that the program is searchable by clicking on “expand program” and subsequently using the “control-F” function to search the website.

Alternatively, panels within each stream are listed in the pdf-files below:

Australian Politics & Media Politics - panel list
Comparative Politics - panel list
Environmental Politics - panel list
Gender Politics - panel list
Human Rights & Democracy - panel list
International Relations - panel list
Political Theory - panel list
Public Policy & Social Justice - panel list

Sunday 25th September — PhD Day

09:00 AM
PhD Day
Location:
Tyree Room, Scientia
02:30 PM
APSA Executive Committee Meeting
05:00 PM
PhD Social Event

Monday 26th September — Day 1

08:30 AM
Registration
Location:
Back of Clancy Auditorium, adjacent to Mathews Pavilions
09:00 AM
Welcome from Prof Susan Dodds and Keynote Address
Speaker(s):
Prof Jennifer Hochschild, Prof Gillian Triggs
Location:
Mathews Theatre A
11:00 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Tea, coffee, water, mints and fresh fruit will be provided
11:30 AM
Parallel Session 1
Panel 1 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics: Australia's Shifting Ideological Landscape
Panel 2 - Comparative Politics: Governing the Urban: Tales of Different Cities 
Panel 3 - Environmental Politics: The Political Turn in Animal Ethics
Panel 4 - Gender Politics: Gender Based Violence 1
Panel 5 - International Relations: Roundtable: What's in a Name? Defining Australia's Region 
Chair:
Prof Mark Beeson, University of Western Australia
Location:
Mathews 230
What's in a name? Defining Australia's region
Mark Beeson, Nick Bisley, Baogang He, Kanishka Jayasuriya, David Brewster
Panel 8 - Comparative Politics: Political Parties and Interests Groups 
Panel 9 - Human Rights & Democracy: Metadata, Whistle-blowing, Privacy, and Law 
01:00 PM
Lunch
Location:
UNSW Campus
Food may be obtained from a variety of outlets on campus, including the Mathews Arcade directly below the Mathews Pavilions. Lunch is to be purchased at attendee’s own cost
01:00 PM
Women's Caucus
Location:
Mathews 232
02:00 PM
Parallel Session 2
Panel 11 - International Relations: Transitional Justice in the Asia Pacific
Panel 12 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics:  Political Parties and Interests Groups
Panel 14 - International Relations: Non-western States, International Law and the Responsibility to Protect Norm
Panel 15 - Gender Politics: Roundtable: Gender and Sexuality Issues in the 2016 Federal Election
Chair:
Em Prof Marian Sawer, Australian National University
Location:
Mathews 232
Panel 16 - Environmental Politics: Environmental Governance and Policymaking in Australia and Beyond
Panel 17 - International Relations: ‘Fragile’ States, Peacekeeping, Peacebuilding, and Capacity Development 
Panel 18 - Political Theory: Constituent Power
Chair:
Prof Miguel Vatter, UNSW Australia
Location:
Mathews 303
Panel 20 - Comparative Politics: Authoritarian Politics in the Modern World 
Speaker(s):
Prof Jenny Lewis, Dr Paul Fawcett, Dr Tim Legrand, Dr Siobhan O’Sullivan
Location:
Mathews Theatre C
03:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Tea, coffee, water, mints and fresh fruit will be provided
03:30 PM
Public Policy Group Meeting
Location:
Mathews Theatre C
03:30 PM
Quantitative Methods Research Group Meeting
Location:
Mathews 226
04:00 PM
APSA President's Address
Location:
Mathews Theatre A
05:00 PM
Welcome Drinks
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Welcome from the organising committee

Tuesday 27th September — Day 2

08:00 AM
Heads of Disciplines' Meeting
Location:
AGSM Cafe
08:30 AM
Registration
Location:
Back of Clancy Auditorium, adjacent to Mathews Pavilions
09:00 AM
APSA AGM
Location:
Mathews Theatre C
10:00 AM
US Election Plenary
Chair:
Anne Summers
Speaker(s):
Prof Jennifer L Hochschild, Prof Simon Jackman & Hon Bob Carr
Location:
Mathews Theatre A
11:00 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Tea, coffee, water, mints and fresh fruit will be provided
11:30 AM
Parallel Session 3
Panel 23 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Higher Education – Policy, Performance and Research Impacts
Panel 24 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics: Elections, Electoral Systems and Political Behaviour
Panel 26 - Environmental Politics: Ecological Democracy 
Panel 29 - Human Rights & Democracy: Human Rights and the Politics of Emancipation: Rules and Unruly Subjects
Chair:
Dr Jessica Whyte, Western Sydney University
Location:
Mathews 302
Civilized Men: Human Rights and the Problem of the Colony.
Jessica Whyte, Ben Golder, Kiran Grewal, Daniel McLoughlin
Panel 30 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Public Sector Autonomy and Accountability 
Panel 31 - Political Theory: Temporary Migration 
Panel 34 - Political Theory: Arts of Political Receptivity and Radical Democratic Power 
01:00 PM
Environmental Politics and Policy Group
Location:
Mathews 227
01:00 PM
Lunch
Location:
UNSW Campus
Food may be obtained from a variety of outlets on campus, including the Mathews Arcade directly below the Mathews Pavilions. Lunch is to be purchased at attendee’s own cost
01:00 PM
Political Organisations and Participation Standing Group Meeting
Location:
Mathews 226
02:00 PM
Parallel Session 4
Panel 35 - Human Rights & Democracy: Human Rights & Democracy Panel 1: The Democracy – Human Rights Nexus 
Panel 37 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Migration, Race and Asylum Panel 
Panel 39 - Comparative Politics: Political Trust and Experiments in Political Science
Chair:
Kelvin Lee, Australian National University
Location:
Mathews 230
Understanding political trust: evidence from survey experiments
Aaron Martin, Nick Faulkner, Raymond Orr, Kyle Peyton
Panel 40 - Environmental Politics: From Rivers to the Sea: Local Perspectives on Resources, Environment and Justice in Eastern Australia
Panel 41 - Gender Politics: Gender Based Violence 3: International Perspectives
Panel 44 - Public Policy & Social Justice: The Practice of Policymaking
Chair:
Dr Andrew Banfield, Australian National University
Location:
Mathews 307
Panel 45 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics: Roundtable: The 2016 Federal Election 
Chair:
Assoc Prof Anika Gauja, University of Sydney
Speaker(s):
Peter Chen, University of Sydney, Andrea Carson, University of Melbourne, Glenn Kefford, University of Tasmania & Marija Taflaga, Australian National University
Location:
Mathews Theatre B
Panel 46 - Gender Politics: Roundtable: Sexual Violence and Consent in the University
Speaker(s):
Helen Pringle, Meagan Tyler, Michael Salter, Jan Breckenridge & Andrea Durbach
Location:
Mathews Theatre C
Roundtable: Sexual violence and consent in the university
Helen Pringle, Meagan Tyler, Michael Salter, Jan Breckenridge & Andrea Durbach
03:30 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Tea, coffee, water, mints and fresh fruit will be provided
04:00 PM
Parallel Session 5
Panel 47 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Higher Education Policy 
Chair:
Dr Ben Spies-Butcher, Macquarie University
Location:
Mathews Theatre A
The Anomaly of Higher Education in Australian Federalism
John Phillimore, Alan Fenna, Paul Koshy
Panel 48 - International Relations: Security and Violence by Non-state Actors 
Panel 49 - Comparative Politics: Nationalism and the Politics of National Identity 
Panel 50 - Environmental Politics: Resistance, Activism and Resilience 
Panel 51 - Gender Politics: Gender and Politics
Chair:
Kiriloi Ingram, Australian National University
Location:
Mathews 228
Panel 53 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics: Policy Reform and Institutional Change 
Panel 54 - International Relations: Forecasting and Prediction 
Panel 55 - Comparative Politics: Participation and Engagement 
Panel 57 - Human Rights & Democracy: Deliberative Democracy
Panel 58 - Political Theory: Politics of Memory, Mourning and Repair 
05:30 PM
Buses depart from UNSW to the Conference Dinner at Circular Quay
Buses depart from Gate 14 at 6pm and 6.15pm. Assemble at Mathews Pavilion to be guided by staff to Gate 14 at 5.45pm and 6pm.
07:00 PM
Location:
Museum of Contemporary Art, Circular Quay

Wednesday 28th September — Day 3

08:30 AM
Registration
Location:
Back of Clancy Auditorium, adjacent to Mathews Pavilions
09:00 AM
Parallel Session 6
Panel 59 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Policymaking and Welfare Services 
Panel 60 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Indigenous Rights in Australia 2 & Politics of Multiculturalism in Asia
Panel 62 - Human Rights & Democracy: Human Rights & Democracy Panel 2: The State of Human Rights Challenges in Australia
Panel 63 - International Relations: Foreign Direct Investment and Elections in Africa 
Chair:
Dr Ainsley Elbra, University of Sydney
Location:
Mathews 227
Are African elections unique?
Ferran Martinez i Coma, Richard Frank, Jorgen Elklitt
Panel 65 - International Relations: Global Political Economy 
Chair:
Madison Cartwright, University of Sydney
Location:
Mathews Theatre D
Re-thinking Australia’s Trade Agreements: Risk versus Sovereignty
Craig Applegate, Chris Sadleir, Geoff Nicoll, Greg Mahony, Benedict Sheehy, Ben Freyens, Jenny Fu, Dalma Demeter
Internationalising Infrastructural Power?
Linda Weiss, Elizabeth Thurbon
Panel 66 - Political Theory: Problems of Liberal Egalitarianism 
Chair:
Dr Ian Tregenza, Macquarie University
Location:
Mathews 230
Panel 67 - Gender Politics: Law, Justice and Gender 
Panel 68 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Evaluating and Improving Public Sector Performance
Chair:
Dr Rodney Scott, UNSW Australia
Location:
Mathews 302
Panel 69 - International Relations: Europe and World Politics 
10:30 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Tea, coffee, water, mints and fresh fruit will be provided
11:00 AM
Parallel Session 7
Panel 73 - Environmental Politics: Changing Environmental Discourses 
Panel 74 - Human Rights & Democracy: From Theories of Rights to Practices of Justice: The Challenge of Engaged Scholarship in the Field of Rights 
Panel 75 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics: Australian Foreign Policy and the Rise of China
Panel 76 - International Relations: Counter-insurgency 
Panel 77 - Political Theory: Non-domination, Global Justice and the Limits of Marketized Governance 
Chair:
Assoc Prof Geoffrey Levey, UNSW Australia
Location:
Mathews Theatre A
Testing the limits to marketised governance
Lyndal Hasselman, Gerry Stoker
Panel 79 - Comparative Politics: Theorising and Measuring Democracy 
Chair:
Jeremiah Brown, University of Melbourne
Location:
Mathews 302
Comparing Apples and Oranges?
Ferran Martinez i Coma, Carolien van Ham
Panel 80 - Political Theory: Living According to Nature: Aristotle, Stoicism, and the Frankfurt School
Panel 83 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Theories of Citizenship and Migration & Refugee Policy
12:30 PM
IPSA Local Organising Committee
Location:
Mathews 230
12:30 PM
Lunch
Location:
UNSW Campus
Food may be obtained from a variety of outlets on campus, including the Mathews Arcade directly below the Mathews Pavilions. Lunch is to be purchased at attendee’s own cost
01:30 PM
Parallel Session 8
Panel 88 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Innovation in Policymaking 
Panel 89 - Comparative Politics: Media & Politics: Media Freedom 
Panel 90 - International Relations: Organizing Global Peace: Responsibility to Protect (R2P) and UN Sanctions
Chair:
Morgan Rees, Griffith University
Location:
Mathews 302
Panel 91 - Comparative Politics: Representation, Party Systems and Electoral Systems 
Panel 92 - International Relations: Assessing Change in Multilateral and Bilateral Developing Financing
Panel 94 - Human Rights & Democracy: Elusive Justice and Rights Vacuums for Mobile Populations; New Issues and Debates
Panel 95 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Understanding and (Re)Conceptualising Neoliberalism 
Chair:
Elizabeth Humphrys, University of Technology Sydney
Location:
Mathews 307
03:00 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Mathews Pavilions
Tea, coffee, water, mints and fresh fruit will be provided
03:30 PM
Parallel Session 9
Panel 96 - Comparative Politics: Revisiting Democratization Theory 
Panel 97 - Environmental Politics: Climate and Energy in the Asia-Pacific 
Panel 99 - Gender Politics: Sexuality and Human Rights 
Panel 100 - Australian Politics / Media Politics: Australian Foreign Policy 2 
Panel 101 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Organised Interests, Values and Policymaking
Chair:
Prof Carsten Daugbjerg, Australian National University
Location:
Mathews Theatre A
Towards strategic policy making: Organised interests and policy capacity
Carsten Daugbjerg, Bert Fraussen, Darren Halpin
A Values Perspective on Politics and Policy
Linda Botterill, Geoff Cockfield, Alan Fenna
Panel 104 - Australian Politics / Media & Politics: Media and Politics: Australian Media and Political Discourse
Panel 105 - Public Policy & Social Justice: Structures, Cultures and the ‘Grace of Inclusion’: Discrimination, Bullying and Exclusion in Australian Universities
05:00 PM
Conference Closed